Privacy Policy

This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).

Please Read Carefully - Last Updated 01 July 2021

1. Form Submission:
We record information that you submit when you fill in any of the forms on our website.

2. Payments:
When you buy something from us, we ask you provide your name, contact information and delivery address.

3. Testimonials:
When you authorize us to post testimonials about our products and services on our website, we may include your name and other personal information in the testimonial. You will be given an opportunity to review and approve the testimonial before we post it. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us on admin@3moonsonline.co.za

4. Automatically Collected information:
When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system. Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.
Google analytics: Our store uses Google Analytics to help us learn about who visits our site and what pages are being looked at.

5. Cookies:
The 3moonsonline website can track your clicks and online presence by cookies. These can be cleared in the settings in your browser.

6. Purposes for using information:
In addition to the purposes mentioned above, we may use your information for the following purposes:

-To communicate with you (such as through email) about products that you have purchased and for changes to this Privacy Policy, changes to the Terms of Service, or important notices;
-To keep you posted on new products and services, upcoming events, offers, promotions and other information that we think will be of interest to you;
-To solicit feedback on our products and services;
-To set up and maintain your account, and to do all other things required for providing our services.
-To understand how users use our products and services, to monitor and prevent problems, and to improve our products and services;
-To provide customer support, and to analyze and improve our interactions with customers;
-To detect and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities, to report spam, and to protect the rights and interests of 3moonsonline, 3moonsonline users, third parties and the public;
-To update, expand and analyze our records, identify new customers, and provide products and services that may be of interest to you;
-To analyze trends, administer our websites, and track visitor navigation's on our websites to understand what visitors are looking for and to better help them;
-To monitor and improve marketing campaigns and make suggestions relevant to the user.
-Legal bases for collecting and using information
-Legal processing bases applicable to 3moonsonline : If you are an individual from South Africa, our legal basis for information collection and use depends on the personal information concerned and the context in which we collect it. Most of our information collection and processing activities are typically based on (i) contractual necessity, (ii) one or more legitimate interests of 3moonsonline or a third party permitted by POPIA that are not overridden by your data protection interests, or (iii) your consent. Sometimes, we may be legally required to collect your information, or may need your personal information to protect your legitimate interests.

7. How do I withdraw my consent?
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction or fill in an online form, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no. All competition entries and details entered on online forms will go into our database and you will receive newsletter and marketing material from 3MoonsOnline. You have the option to unsubscribe at any time.

How do I withdraw my consent?
If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at:
admin@3moonsonline.co.za
or
mailing us at:
3MoonsOnline
Loch Athlone, Commissioner street, Bethlehem, Free State, 9701 

8. Disclosure:
We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

9. Links:
When you click on links on our website, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

10. Age of Consent:
By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

11. Third Party:
In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.
However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.
In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.
Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

3MoonsOnline

Coming soon: Ekasi-Stores

We are a South African Company 
with Local Flair.

Follow Us